PRIVΛCY & COOKIE POLICY

Last revised 19 July 2016

CSM Consulting Limited (“We“) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other terms and documents referred to within it or them) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.ucan.co.uk (the “Website“) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act“), the data controller is CSM Consulting Limited. We are registered as a data controller under number Z9133115. We are registered in England and Wales under company number 04656661 and have our registered office and main trading address at 18-22 Angel Crescent, Bridgwater, Somerset, TA6 3AL.

Definitions used in this policy but not defined shall have the meanings given to them in the relevant terms on our Website.


INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU


We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Leaner Personal Data

We are required by the SFA to collect learner data as set out in the ILA in accordance with the terms and conditions of funding imposed on us.

  • Information you give us

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our Website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes, but is not limited to, information you provide when you register to use our Website, subscribe to our Service or the UCAN Platform, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our Website, enter into apprenticeships or hire an apprentice, enrol for training courses which we provide or when you instruct us to provide consultancy services and when you report a problem with our Website. The information you give us may include, but not be limited to, your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph.

  • Information we collect about you

With regard to each of your visits to our Website we may automatically collect the following information:

    • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and
    • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Website (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

  • Information we receive from other sources

We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, Apprenticeship Providers, the SFA, the European Social Fund, business partners, sub-contractors, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.


COOKIES

Our Website uses cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer if you agree. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our Website, which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allows us to improve our Website.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our Website.

Read more about cookies and how to recognise them by visiting www.aboutcookies.org.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Learner Personal Data

  • The ILA data collected by us is used so that we can provide the SFA with data returns. This date is then processed by the SFA, as explained in the SFA’s Privacy Notice available here.

  • The data collected in the ILR is used to ensure that public money distributed through the SFA and the European Social Fund is being spent in line with government targets for quality and value for money, for planning, and to make the case for the sector in seeking further funding. Specifically, the data is used to:

    • monitor individual provider’s delivery against allocation or contract;
    • inform local decisions about plans and provision;
    • monitor progress to targets;
    • to give the SFA assurance that the funding rules are being followed;
    • inform national planning, including policy development and modelling;
    • calculate actual funding earned;
    • monitor quality of provision and evaluate the effectiveness of providers across the learning and skills sector;
    • make the case to government for levels of funding appropriate to the sector; and
    • demonstrate the outcomes of distribution of government funds.

  • The data will be analysed in relation to:

    • demographic trends;
    • participation rates;
    • local labour market requirements; and
    • strategic planning targets.

  • These analyses will enable the funding bodies to:

    • influence curriculum and capital investment within providers for the benefit of the local economy; and
    • engage with providers in medium and long term strategic planning.

  • Learner data is also collected and supplied to the Learning Records Service, a part of the SFA. This personal data is used by the SFA to issue learners with a Unique Learner Number (ULN), and to create and maintain the Personal Learning Record. Information held in the Personal Learning Record is shared with third parties such as providers of learning with the consent of the learner. Further details of how this personal data is processed for these purposes are published for the Learning Records Service.

  • Information you give to us

We will use this information:

    • to match registered candidate requirements to vacancies for Apprenticeships, including for those Apprenticeship Providers offering a guaranteed interview scheme;
    • to carry out our service obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information and services that you request from us;
    • to provide you with information about other services we offer that are similar to those that you have already received or enquired about;
    • to notify you about changes to our services; and

  • to ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

  • Information we collect about you

We will use this information:

    • to administer our Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    • to improve our Website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service including the UCAN Platform, when you choose to do so;
    • as part of our efforts to keep our Website safe and secure;
    • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
    • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our Website about services that may interest you or them.

  • Information we receive from other sources

We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).



DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Apprentices, Apprenticeship Providers, business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;

  • Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others; and

  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our Website.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

    • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
    • If CSM Consulting Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; and
    • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use, Apprenticeship Provider Terms, Apprentice Terms, Training Course Terms and Consultancy Service Terms and other terms and agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of CSM Consulting Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.


WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA“). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at help@ucan.co.uk.

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites


ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. We may ask for proof of identity before providing you with any information requested and reserve the right to refuse to provide information if identity is not established.


CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

Any changes we may make to this policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this policy.


CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this policy should be addressed to help@ucan.co.uk.